The 2021 Homecoming Executive Committee structures the Homecoming Competition Divisions to enable more students the opportunity to participate in Homecoming Week activities.

There will be two divisions– the Crimson Division and the Tide Division. For details about each event and points awarded, please visit The Red Book descriptions.

There may be new or clarified rules in events, so please read your event’s guidelines thoroughly. This year competitors will be provided with the judging criteria for their events. These criteria will be given out at the mandatory informational meetings and are provided in The Red Book.

The Crimson Division

Prize: Top Team will be awarded The Kathleen Cramer Cup at Halftime of the Alabama vs. Tennessee Football Game; Individual awards per each event

Optimal Participation: This competition division is best for large student organizations, a group of organizations, Traditional HC Greek Pairings, or a large college/division, or residence hall; Up to 5 organizations can participate as a part of one team.  Open Pairings are ALLOWED.  Pairings WILL NOT be provided in 2021.

(Events Included:  Roll Tide Run*; Paint The Town Red; Bowling Tournament; Flag Football; Dodgeball Tournament; Cash for Cans Philanthropy; Choreography; Lawn Decoration Competition*; Parade*; Day of Service; Spades Tournament; Lawn Games Tournament; Trivia Tournament; *=required events). See full pricing chart.

  1. Any 1 or more student organizations is welcome to participate in the Crimson Division.  Crimson Division participants must compete in at least 75% the  crimson division eligible activities.
  2. Anyone competing in the Crimson Division will not be allowed to also compete in the Tide Division.
  3. This division will compete for The Kathleen Cramer Cup and the winner will be announced and presented The Kathleen Cramer Cup at halftime of the Alabama vs. Tennessee game on October 23, 2021. The 2nd and 3rd place winner will be announced.
  4. The Kathleen Cramer Cup will be awarded to the organization that accrues the most Spirit points over the course of the week’s competitions.  These are allocated based on number of events that each group participates in and points won.

The Tide Division

Prize: Top Team will be awarded the Tide Trophy at the Pep Rally on Friday evening of Homecoming week; Individual awards per event

Optimal Participation: This competition division is best for medium to small organizations or individual organizations; Also optimal for affinity groups, classes, UA programs, or anyone with a group of students that want to collectively compete with one another, but in fewer events; Groups can be made up unaffiliated people and no student organization membership is required.

(Event Options Available: Paint The Town Red; Bowling Tournament; Flag Football Tournament; Dodgeball Tournament; Trivia Tournament; Choreography; Parade; Step Show***, Lawn Games Tournament; Spades Tournament)
In order to participate in the Tide Division, student organizations choose between a number of events to create a ticket of 3 total events and the Day of Service.  Below is a breakdown:

  1. Select Tide Division Competition
  2. Choose 3 to 5 events  options (see registration fee):

When your registration is complete, you will want to make sure you have 3-5 total event selections.  Here are additional details about the Tide Division:

  1. Any 1 student organization or affiliated group of students (i.e.- a leadership role group, a class, a cohort, a UA program, leader team) is welcome to participate in the Tide Division.  Tide Division participants must select and compete in 3 to 5 signature homecoming activities.
  2. This division will compete for the Tide Trophy and the winner will be announced and presented the Tide Trophy at the Pep Rally on October 22, 2021. The 2nd and 3rd place winner will be announced.
  3. Any organization/group competing in the Tide Division will not be allowed to also compete in the Crimson Division for that particular event.
  4. The Tide Trophy will be awarded to the organization that accrues the most Spirit points over the course of the week’s competitions.  These are allocated based participation and placement in events.